Privacy Policy

WeLoveFrugi.com - PRIVACY POLICY

BY USING OUR SITE OR OTHERWISE COMMUNICATING WITH US YOU ACCEPT AND CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, STORAGE, USE, PROCESSING AND TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Your right to privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information you provide us with. We have strict policies and processes in place to ensure your information remains safe.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions: https://www.welovefrugi.com/customer/pages/terms of Sale and Cookie Policy: https://www.welovefrugi.com/customer/pages/cookies and any other document referred to in it) describes the way we collect your personal information (whether collected from you or otherwise provided to us), how we store, use, process and transfer your personal information and why.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

In this Privacy Policy, "Frugi" "we", "us" and "our" means Cut4Cloth Limited (trading as "Frugi"). We are a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 05011885 and our registered address is Hornsby House, Wheal Vrose Business Park, Helston, TR13 0FG, UK. If you provide us with personal information via or through using our website, www.welovefrugi.com ("our site") or by otherwise communicating with us, we will act as the 'data controller' of your personal information. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, the 'data controller' is responsible for ensuring that your personal information is lawfully and properly processed.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  • Information you give us.You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding or communicating with us by telephone, e-mail or otherwise howsoever. This includes information you provide when you: use our site; register to use our site; subscribe to receive newsletters and marketing (via email) about Frugi (including details about our products, activities and events, details of discounts, voucher codes and offers and campaigns, competitions and other opportunities from us); search for products on our site; place an order for products on our site or submit reviews of our products or services on our site; enter a competition, promotion or survey; and/or when you contact us to report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your title, first and last names, address, country of residence, e-mail address and contact telephone number, a username/alias (and password used therewith to access certain services on our site), date of birth, an address or addresses where you ask us to deliver products you order from us, personal messages you wish to send to recipients of products that you have ordered from us via our site, reviews you submit to our site in relation to products you have purchased from us and/or details relating to why you are corresponding/contacting us. Depending on whether or not you decide to purchase products from us, you may also give us financial and credit card information. 
  • Other information we collect about you when you contact us and automatically. We may also collect from you records of our contact with you, which may include notes on our systems, emails or electronic communications and written correspondence and any telephone number used by you to call us; Our site uses Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This includes cookies which Frugi controls. These cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site and allow us to improve our site and the services we offer via our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy https://www.welovefrugi.com/customer/pages/cookies With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type (e.g. Safari, Chrome or Internet Explorer) and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and information about the type of device you are using to visit our site (e.g. mobile device, desktop/laptop pc or tablet);
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products, pages and items you viewed, searched for or purchased; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We work closely with third parties (including, for example, courier service providers, business partners, technical and payment services providers, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) to ensure that our site and the information and/or services we provide to you work effectively and we may receive information about you from them. This will include information that we receive from: 
    • Adestra Limited (company number 05267378)(or any replacement third party database aggregator we use in the future) who will provide us with information about whether or not you have received and read email newsletters and email marketing that they send on our behalf (and only with your informed and express consent) to you and whether or not you have submitted an order for goods to us following receipt of an item of email marketing/news. This is so that we can monitor the reception of those email newsletters and email marketing; 
    • MNP Media Limited (company number 3708524), who are our warehousing, order management and fulfilment provider. They will confirm to us if and when they have despatched to you products that you have ordered from our site. This is so that we can monitor the efficiency of our online shop and the efficiency of our warehousing and fulfilment provider; 
    • Blubolt Limited (company number 05751211) who operate our eCommerce order management system. They will store and provide us with information about your order to allow us to process and manage your order and so that we can send a Confirmation Email to you (as that term is defined in our Terms and Conditions https://www.welovefrugi.com/customer/pages/terms);  
    • Venture Stream Limited (company number 8054842) who carry out analysis of customer behaviour on our site. If you are a new customer to our site, they will provide us with information about your purchase (e.g. whether you were referred to our site via pay per click advertising, via an organic search using a search engine or via our affiliates). This provides us with useful information to take into account when considering what strategies to adopt when targeting new customers. 

INFORMATION THIRD PARTIES MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

  • Cookies. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This includes third party cookies. These third party cookies help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, to process and analyse your navigation and use of our site and to allow us to improve our site and the services we offer to our customers/potential customers. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please read our Cookie Policy https://www.welovefrugi.com/customer/pages/cookies.
  • Purchasing products from us via our site. If you use our site to purchase products from us via the online shop on our site: 
    • We use MNP media Limited to manage delivery of your order. MNP will collect information about the despatch of products to you (i.e. the address that the products were sent to, the date and time the products were dispatched to that address and order tracking numbers), which they will send to us, so that we can monitor the delivery of your order to you;
    • We use Royal Mail, Parcel Force and UPS to fulfil delivery of your order (see above "information we receive from other sources"). Depending on which delivery method you choose when you order products from us, Royal Mail, Parcel Force or UPS will collect information about the delivery of products to you (i.e. the address that the products were delivered to, the date and time the products were delivered to that address, compliance with special delivery instructions you included in your order and who (if anyone) signed for the delivery of the products at the delivery address); and/or 
    • Venture Stream Limited, our analytics services provider, will analyse data we provide to them (see "who we share your personal information with below) so that they can analyse that data for us (using their services) and so they can collect and provide us with information on how we can improve and optimise our site, our services and our advertising and marketing activities. 
  • Paying for products purchased via our site. If you use our site to purchase products from us via the online shop on our site, payment for those products is made via either VeriFone or your PayPal account (at your discretion, depending which option you select when you submit your order to us). Credit/debit card transactions on our site are processed using VeriFone a secure online payment gateway operated by VeriFone Holdings Inc. that encrypts your card details and cannot be accessed by us. Click here to read more about VeriFone’s use and processing of your data: http://global.verifone.com/company/legal-privacy-policy/ PayPal is a secure online payment gateway operated by PayPal (Europe) S.a.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. Click here to read more about PayPal's use and processing of your data: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. 
  • Subscribing to email newsletters and email marketing. If you ask us to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your information with" below), via email with the latest news and information about Frugi, including the products and services that we offer and events we are running, details of product discounts and other products available from our online store that may be of interest to you, details of voucher codes and offers, campaigns, competitions, surveys and other opportunities, then Adestra Limited (or any replacement third party database aggregator we use in the future) will gather information to measure and understand and to permit us to measure and understand the effectiveness of the email communications sent to you. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information we collect from you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information as follows:
    • to permit you to purchase products via our site and (for such purpose) to enter into contracts with us for the purchase of those products;
    • to include your [email address, first name, last name, telephone number and home address] in a database (collated using a third party database aggregator, namely Adestra Limited, or any replacement third party database aggregator we use in the future). Adestra will have access to and will store and process this information, but will only do so on our instructions, so that we (using their services) may contact you as described in the following bullet point. The function of the database aggregator is to help us conduct our newsletters, information and marketing campaigns and sending them to you via email. Using a database aggregator also allows us to track the reception and take up of that newsletter and/or information / marketing campaign by those that subscribe to receive them. If you have not ticked the relevant box on our site indicating that you would like to receive such email newsletters and marketing campaigns, we will not disclose your personal information to Adestra. Please see below at "Who we share your personal information with" and "Where we store your personal information", which sets our further details of the disclosure to Adestra of your personal information; 
    • to keep you up to date, or permit selected third parties to keep you up to date (see "Who we share your personal information with" below), with the latest news and information about us, including the products and services that we offer and events we are running, details of product discounts and other products available from our online store that may be of interest to you, details of voucher codes and offers, campaigns, competitions, surveys and other opportunities. This will only happen where you have consented to receiving such news and information (e.g. by ticking the appropriate box on our site) from us. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, or you do not want us to pass your details on to selected third parties for the purposes outlined above, please do not tick the relevant box on our site and, if you have ticked the relevant box in the past, please contact us at Cut4Cloth Limited, Hornsby House, Wheal Vrose Business Park, Helston, Cornwall, T13 0FG, Helston or info@welovefrugi.com and ask us to cease using your information in this way; 
    • to send you our product catalogues (via Pepper Communications Limited and Border Business Systems Limited) if you ask us to do so via our site; • to allow you to participate in the interactive features of this site, when you choose to do so (for example, to post reviews of products we have sold to you onto pages of our site); 
    • if you start the order process via our site, but do not complete it, we may contact you via the email address you submit during the order process to inform you that you have not completed submission of your order and to provide you with a website URL via which you can complete you order, should you wish to do so; 
    • to notify you about changes to our site, changes to the products and/or services offered via our site and/or changes to the terms and conditions and/or policies shown on our site; and/or 
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 
  • Other information we collect about you when you contact us and automatically. We will use this information: 
    • for the purposes of carrying out your requests (for example, to address matters relating to our site and/or the services provided via our site) which you make known to us in electronic communications, written correspondence and/or during telephone calls you make to our customer service number and for the purposes of keeping records of the aforementioned electronic communications, written correspondence and/or telephone calls; 
    • to carry out analysis (i.e. on a non-anonymous basis) of our customers' behaviour so that we can understand the effectiveness of the services provided via our website and the effectiveness of our advertising and promotional activities. We will use this analysis to help us optimise our website and our advertising and promotional activities for the future; 
    • to administer our site and for internal operations. Such internal operations will involve troubleshooting of technical issues that arise in relation to our site; testing of our site following resolution of such technical issues; analysis of statistics arising from the information collected about you (for example, using information gathered by cookies on our site to ascertain whether presenting information in different ways on our site affects the way users of our site navigate its pages) and will only involve the use and/or processing of information in an anonymous form to measure and understand the effectiveness of the services provided via our site (for example, we may collate and analyse aggregate information about the number of people who access our site and go on to purchase products via our site); 
    • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device; 
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our site, when you choose to do so; 
    • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; 
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products or services that may interest you or them. 
  • Information we receive from other sources. For information on how we will use information we receive from other sources, please see the explanation above at "Information third parties may collect from you". 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We may share your information with selected third parties:

  • Our third party delivery/courier service providers from time to time (currently we use Royal Mail, Parcelforce and UPS). When you submit an order for products via our site, we will share with the third party delivery/courier service provider your name; the delivery address specified by your when you ordered products from us; the type of delivery you chose when you ordered products from us (e.g. express delivery); and any specific delivery instructions you gave to us when you ordered products from us. This is so that the delivery/courier service provider can deliver your order for products to the delivery address you specified when you submitted your order to us; 
  • Adestra Limited, our database aggregator. Where (and only where) you have expressly indicated (e.g. by ticking the relevant box on our site) that you wish to be sent email newsletters, email marketing materials and other information via email, we will share with Adestra your [email address, first name, last name, telephone number and home address] to create a database of individuals who have subscribed for these services. We will use this database as we have described above (see "How we use your information"); 
  • Purchasing products from us via our site. If you use our site to purchase products from us via the online shop on our site: 
    • we use More2 Limited to carry out analysis of customer behaviour on our site. We will provide More2 Limited with information about you (i.e. your name, your email address, the delivery address you specified in your order, details of the products you have ordered from us via our site) via data feeds that are embedded in our site. This is so that More2 Limited can analyse each order you submit via our site and to allow them to provide us with analysis of our customers' purchasing behaviour (see above "information we receive from other sources"); 
    • we use Venture Stream Limited to carry out analysis of customer behaviour on our site. If you are purchasing products from our site for the first time, we will provide Venture Stream Limited with information about you (i.e. your name your email address, the delivery address you specified in your order, details of the products you have ordered from us via our site and your clickstream to, through and from our site) via data feeds that are embedded in our site. This is so that Venture Stream Limited can provide us with analysis of the origin of our new eCommerce customers (see above "information we receive from other sources"); 
    • we use Blubolt Limited to manage the receipt of your order. We will provide Blubolt Limited with information about you (i.e. your name, your email address, invoice address, delivery address, the type of delivery you chose when you ordered products from us (e.g. express delivery); any specific delivery instructions you gave us when you ordered products from us, telephone number, payment details and details of the products you have ordered from us via our site and any personal messages you wish to send to recipients of products you have ordered from us via our site) via data feeds that are embedded in our site, so that your order can be processed. 
    • we use MNP Media Limited to process your order and manage delivery of your order. We (via data feeds in our site provided to Blubolt Limited) will provide MNP Media with information about you (i.e. your name, your email address, invoice address, delivery address, the type of delivery you chose when you ordered products from us (e.g. express delivery), any specific delivery instructions you gave us when you ordered products from us, telephone number, payment details and details of the products you have ordered from us via our site and any personal messages you wish to send to recipients of products you have ordered from us via our site) via data feeds that are embedded in our site. This is so that your order can be processed and prepared for delivery; 
    • we use Royal Mail, Parcel Force and UPS to fulfil delivery of your order (see above "information we receive from other sources"). Depending on which delivery method you choose when you order products from us, we (via data feeds in our site provided to MNP Media Limited) will provide Royal Mail, Parcel Force or UPS with information about you (i.e. your name; the delivery address specified by your when you ordered products from us; the type of delivery you chose when you ordered products from us (e.g. express delivery); and any specific delivery instructions you gave to us when you ordered products from us) in order to deliver your order; 
    • Pepper Communications Limited and Border Business Systems Limited our direct mail providers. Where you have asked us (i.e. via our website) to send you our product catalogues, we will share your first name, your last name and your address with Pepper Communications and Border Business Systems, so that they can deliver our product catalogues to you from time to time. 

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; 
  • If Frugi or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers and website users will be one of the transferred assets; 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; 
  • If any third party claims that any content posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their legal rights, including (but not limited to) their intellectual property rights or of their right to privacy, we may disclose your identity to that third party and/or to professional advisors instructed by them in relation to those claims; and/or 
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Sale https://www.welovefrugi.com/customer/pages/terms or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cut4Cloth Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information you provide to us by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise howsoever and which we collect will be filed and stored at Cut4Cloth Limited, Hornsby House, Wheal Vrose Business Park, Helston, Cornwall, T13 0FG, UK (i.e. our trading address). All the information you provide to us and which we collect will be stored at a destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). Staff members operating within the EEA who work for or on behalf of us may process the information that you give to us and which we collect. Such staff members may, among other things, be involved in the provision of support services in relation to our site. When submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to such processing, transfer or storage as outlined in this Privacy Policy. We will ensure at all times to take all reasonable steps necessary to maintain the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our site or to us in any other electronic manner (e.g. via email); any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. This is called a Subject Access Request. Should you wish to make a Subject Access Request, please make your Subject Access Request to us in writing. Please be advised that a fee of £10 (payable to Cut4Cloth Limited) is applicable per request. This fee is to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your personal information) if we intend to use your personal information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your personal information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your personal information on our site and/or by changing your cookie settings on your internet browser (see our Cookie Policy https://www.welovefrugi.com/customer/pages/cookies for further information on how to do this). You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Cut4Cloth Limited, Hornsby House, Wheal Vrose Business Park, Helston, Cornwall, T13 0FG, UK or info@welovefrugi.com. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other independent third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or terms. Please check these policies and terms before you submit any personal information to these websites.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This policy is effective from November 2015. We may need to change our Privacy Policy from time to time to keep it up to date. Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT

If you have any questions about the way in which we collect or process your information, please contact us. Similarly, if the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, please let us know and we will investigate further to correct any inaccuracies. You can also find out more about your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, UK. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Cut4Cloth Limited, Hornsby House, Wheal Vrose Business Park, Helston, Cornwall, T13 0FG, UK or info@welovefrugi.com.